This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Earl Stonham CC - 2nd XI Vs Thurston CC - Sunday 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Hunts County Bats Suffolk Cricket League - Division 3 2012Date :Sunday 19th August 2012
Toss:Thurston CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Earl Stonham Playing FieldRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Thurston CC - Sunday 1st XI - Won by 93 runs
Earl Stonham CC - 2nd XIThurston CC - Sunday 1st XI
Score177 for 7 (40 overs) 270 for 3 (40 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points40
Bowling Points10
Total Points520

Thurston CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andrew Bendall*ct & b Charlie Tunstall13100
2James Murrayb  Scott Eade28500
3Jason Smithersnot out1081500
4Steve Ellisrun out (Unsure)64510
5James Flowernot out7010
6Ben Brittondid not bat
7Jack Godfreydid not bat
8Dale Browndid not bat
9Darren Ellisdid not bat
10Alex Malcomdid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (3), w (37), nb (2)50
Total270
Wickets 3
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

58-1 Andrew Bendall (James Murray-23*); 80-2 James Murray (Jason Smithers-15*); 262-3 Steve Ellis (Jason Smithers-107*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sean High40250130
2Sam Fenning5037060
3Charlie Tunstall9034100
4Scott Eade3019110
5Stuart Macrow4030010
6B King70460110
7J King2025052
8Stephen Lewis2012000
9D Eade4030000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets111
Total4002693372

Earl Stonham CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Scott Eaderun out (Andrew Bendall)15200
2Sam Fenningct & b Alex Malcom24300
3Stephen Lewis*†b  James Flower33600
4Charlie Tunstallb  Andrew Bendall4100
5J Kingrun out (James Murray)24310
6Stuart Macrowct Jack Godfreyb  Ben Britton5100
7D Eadenot out30410
8Sean Highct James Flowerb  Ben Britton4100
9B Kingnot out7100
10Chris Allendid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (4), w (17), nb (5)30
Total177
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

41-1 Sam Fenning (Scott Eade-13*); 45-2 Scott Eade (Stephen Lewis-1*); 50-3 Charlie Tunstall (Stephen Lewis-2*); 109-4 J King (Stephen Lewis-33*); 109-5 Stephen Lewis (Stuart Macrow-0*); 125-6 Stuart Macrow (D Eade-4*); 130-7 Sean High (D Eade-4*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alex Malcom10136102
2James Flower10125110
3Andrew Bendall5026100
4Darren Ellis8044090
5Ben Britton3016240
6Steve Ellis2115040
7Jack Godfrey207013
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets82
Total4031777195

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers